Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR498, Tuesday 8 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hmawbi, Mingaladon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kuching, Borneo
Destination airport:RAF Yelahanka
Narrative:
Mosquito HR498/H: Took off for training flight. 08/01/1945
Forcelanded with fuel problem on disused airfield Kuching ut because of the restricted length of the airstrip aircraft was abandoned.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html