Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR494, Saturday 31 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: HR494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mile N of Great Ponton, near RAF stn Spitalgate, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HR494 : Took off for Night training flight /navex exercise. 31/01/1948
The pilot who had only four hours in total of instrument flying experience on the Mosquito, was flying through conditions of cumulonimbus cloud. The aircraft flew into ground at night, one mile north of Great Ponton, near Spitalgate, Lincolnshire. The Mosquito was seen to dive into the ground in an almost vertical attitude.
Crew:
F/O (58992) Henry Bennetts CHAPPLE (pilot) RAF: killed
Nav. II (3001713) Laurence George PEARSON (nav.) RAF: killed

The subsequent Board of Inquiry deemed that it was probable that the pilot had lost control of the Mosquito while flying on instruments in cumulonimbus cloud. The pilot's relative lack of experience in night flying on instruments may also have been a factor

Great Ponton is an English village and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, 3 miles (5 km) south of Grantham on the A1 trunk road, which bisects the village.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1989:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17023-Crew-Mosquito-HR494-crash-31-1-1948
6. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Ponton