Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N222WN, Monday 30 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 2012
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N222WN
MSN: 34290/1780
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-7H4(WL), performing flight WN792, from Los Angeles to Denver was taxiing to its gate when it made contact with a light pole near the de-icing station northwest of Concourse C. The pole collapsed, damaging the wing.

All occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.instagram.com/p/mQSpI/
http://airnation.net/2012/01/30/southwest-smacks-lightpole-denver/
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/southwest-plane-strikes-light-pole-at-dia
https://www.bloomberg.com/businessweek/news/2012-01-30/southwest-jet-topples-denver-airport-light-pole-nobody-hurt.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_222WN.txt

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/8/4/2047488.jpg (photo)

Location