Incident Lancair 235 N67MW, Tuesday 31 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2012
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67MW
MSN: 95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ashland Regional Airport - (KDWU), Worthington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland Regional Airport - KDWU
Destination airport:Ashland Regional Airport -KDWU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lancair 235 (built by Marvin G. Warner) made a forced landing at the Ashland Regional Airport - KDWU, Worthington, KY.
The front landing gear of the aircraft would not come down and the pilot was forced to land in the grass next to the runway.

He was not hurt, but the plane’s propeller was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.whas11.com/article/news/local/Single-engine-plane-crash-reported-at-airport-138402279.html
http://www.wsaz.com/home/headlines/138397714.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2014 N67MW Private 0 Ashland Regional Airport (KDWU), Worthington, KY w/o

Location