ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142198
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-2007 |
Time: | 18:48 LT |
Type: | Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 |
Owner/operator: | Icelandic Coast Guard |
Registration: | TF-SIF |
MSN: | 6136 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Atlantic Ocean, near Reykjavik -
Iceland
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Reykjavik Airport (BIRK) |
Destination airport: | Reykjavik Airport (BIRK) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a winching training mission the helicopter ditched after a loss of power from one engine during hover (possiblly due to FCU contamination). The crew successfully deployed the floats and evacuated the aircraft 4 minutes after ditching. The front right hand floats were rubbing against the pitot tube (which was not the mod state compatible with the floats) and a few minutes later, the forward chamber of the right front float deflated. The aircraft capsized approximately 18 minutes after ditching. Crew were unhurt.
Sources:
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/11497/ http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/punctured-floats-sar-ditching/ http://ww2.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/2007/M-02907_AIG-13_TF-SIF_Final_Report.pdf
Media: