| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1976 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | John B Williams |
| Registration: | N46J |
| MSN: | JJ-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Buffalo Airport, Canyon, Amarillo, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo Airport, Canyon, Amarillo, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo Airport, Canyon, Amarillo, Texas |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Steen Skybolt N46J: Written off (destroyed) 29/5/76 when force landed due to engine failure near Buffalo Airport, Canyon, Amarillo, Texas. Aircraft stalled due to inadequate flying speed, possible engine failure due to fuel/oil leak and/or fuel pump failure. Pilot seriously injured and died 2/6/76.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW76FQG75 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW76FQG75 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=53495&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=46J 3.
https://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N46J/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canyon,_Texas 