Incident Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II N406SD, Sunday 29 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Bering Strait School District
Registration: N406SD
MSN: F406-0063
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shishmaref Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:PASH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, a wheel collapsed and the prop struck the runway, sustaining unknown damage. The seven passengers on board the aircraft were uninjured.

Note: not listed in NTSB database.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/18_406SD.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=406SD&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000349571.html