This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | N119CD LLC |
| Registration: | N5VZ |
| MSN: | LIV 581 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Clarion Municipal Airport - KCAV, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KCAV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the aircraft, a Lancair IV-P, N5VZ, veered off the runway at the Clarion Municipal Airport - KCAV, Clarion, Iowa, sustaining minor damage. The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/11_5VZ.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5VZ&x=0&y=0
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/842847-93864ce56ec0a0af722b152032bb44e874489227/aircrafttype/LNC4