Accident Boeing 737-210C TF-ABJ, Friday 13 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1991
Time:06:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-210C
Owner/operator:Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-ABJ
MSN: 19594/102
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Finland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was on its way from Manchester to Helsinki via Heathrow with the two pilots. During the pushback the nose gear collapsed causing substantial damage to the aircraft. No fire occurred and none of the pilots was injured & no ground crew on the ramp was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Boeing%20737-210C,%20TF-ABJ%2011-91.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Finnair_Cargo_Boeing_737-200_Maiwald.jpg
https://www.planespotters.net/Airline/Air-Atlanta-Icelandic