| Date: | Saturday 21 January 2012 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Nostrum |
| Registration: | EC-HCG |
| MSN: | 580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Sebastian Airport (EAS / LESO) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Sebastian Airport (EAS / LESO) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the apron, when releasing the chocks, the aircraft moved forward and impacted against a GPU. The propeller blades and the GPU sustained damage. No injuries reported.
Causes:
The incident analyzed in this report occurred as a result of the aircraft starting to move forward without this movement being noticed by the crew. The aircraft was able to move because the parking brake had been released, without the crew being consciously aware of having done so.
The cause of the incident was the failure of the crew to adhere to procedures.
The low visibility at the time of the event could have contributed to hampering the acquisition of visual references outside the cockpit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-002/2012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.04.pdf http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/0E0C8EA8-390C-4C03-B419-C88F37FFD41C/123766/2012_002_IN_ENG.pdf 