Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142210

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Prees Green and Fauls, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft dived into the ground from a high altitude and was destroyed. Probable oxygen failure.
Cat.E and SOC.
Pilot:
F/Sgt (Aus423588) John Cashel Barry RAAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly March 2012
Spitfire production list
CWGC