This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page O/100 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force) |
| Registration: | 1463 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed due to crossed aileron wiring.The airplane had been captured by German forces on Jan. 1 1917.
Sources:
Aeroplane Monthly