| Date: | Saturday 28 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N9698L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0398 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | South Valley Regional Airport - U42, West Jordan (SW Salt Lake City), -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | So. Valley Regional Airport - U42 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On a training flight, the aircraft, a Grumman AA-1B Yankee, N9698L, experienced a wing-tip and prop strike on landing at South Valley Regional Airport - U42, West Jordan, Utah, sustaining minor damage. The two passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events03/media/16_9698L.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9698L&x=0&y=0
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=u42