This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5058Q |
| MSN: | 310N0158 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Eureka, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eureka, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the aircraft, a Cessna 310N, N5058Q, sustained minor damage during a nose-wheel collapse at Eureka, California. The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events03/media/10_5058Q.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5058Q&x=0&y=0