Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N4510T, Saturday 21 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Jayhawk Air
Registration: N4510T
MSN: 13085
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:50 miles from Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beluga, AK
Destination airport:Beluga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the helicopter at an off-airport site in windy conditions. While he was performing the engine cool-down portion of the checklist, a worker at the site picked up a storage container that was weighing down an empty cargo sack. When the weight was removed, the sack was picked up by the wind, and it contacted the helicopter's main rotor system, resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor blades.
Probable Cause: Ground personnel's movement of cargo in windy conditions, which allowed a previously secured cargo sack to blow into the main rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events03/media/03_4510T.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4510T&x=0&y=0
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120124X00309&key=1

Location