Incident Cessna 150L 8Q-GAB, Wednesday 1 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2012
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Asian Academy of Aeronautics (AAA)
Registration: 8Q-GAB
MSN: 15075492
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gan International Airport (GAN/VRMG) -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gan International Airport - VRMG
Destination airport:Gan International Airport (GAN/VRMG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Asian Academy of Aeronautics (AAA) student pilot on a solo training excercise lost control and crashed a Cessna 150L plane whilst trying to land it on the runway at Gan International Airport - VRMG, Addu Atoll.

CONCLUSIONS
(a) Findings
- Flatter than normal approach with high speed.
- No flare before touchdown.
(b) Causal Factor(s)
- Incorrect recovery action after the first bounce.

Sources:

http://www.haveeru.com.mv/pictures/3773
http://www.aviainfo.gov.mv/downloads/accidents/2012_02.pdf

Location