Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N5026C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142234

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2012
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Noah Flying Inc
Registration: N5026C
MSN: 172S8965
Total airframe hrs:5035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as the airplane approached the runway, he realized that the airplane’s descent rate was higher than normal. The airplane touched down hard, bounced, and began to porpoise. The pilot attempted to abort the landing, but the airplane yawed left, its nose hit the ground, and it nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location