Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N3053N, Wednesday 1 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises Inc
Registration: N3053N
MSN: 28-7990288
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fresno Yosemite International Airport (KFAT), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While standing, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28-280, N3053N, experienced a prop-strike when lifted up by the jetblast of an MD-83 aircraft at the Fresno Yosemite Int'l Airport - KFAT, in Fresno, California. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the three passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.
The aircraft was involved in a previous incident in 2009 at KFAT concerning smoke in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_3053N.txt
http://64.118.103.191/DisplayPhotoSeries.asp?MultiPhotoFileName=~WebGallery/LeftField/Cartoons/AliensHaveArrived/AliensHaveArrived.txt

http://qa.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-28-181-Archer/0490912/L/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1993 N3053N Golden Enterprises, Inc. 0 Fresno, CA sub
28 January 2013 N3053N Mazzei Flying Service 0 SW Fresno, CA non

Location