Mid-air collision Incident AIDC AT-3 0809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142252

Date:Friday 3 February 2012
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIDC AT-3
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 0809
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fangliao, Pingtung county -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAY
Destination airport:RCAY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with 0816. Two air force officers received minor injuries after ejecting from their AIDC AT-3 trainer plane belonging to the ROC Air Force Academy.The aircraft crashed on a mountain in Pingtung County, southern Taiwan and was destroyed. The occupants of the other jet were able to fly back to Gangshan Air Force Base - RCAY and landed safely there.

Sources:

http://focustaiwan.tw/ShowNews/WebNews_Detail.aspx?Type=aALL&ID=201202030023
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Taiwan---Air/AIDC-AT-3/1333711?sid=4de8167a5214bb5cd1e28732e3c5c299 (photo)