| Date: | Thursday 2 February 2012 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 Viking |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6564V |
| MSN: | 30245 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2423 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport - (KMKC), MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO (MKC) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, MO (MKC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after touchdown, the airplane suddenly veered off the left side of the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane struck the precision approach path indicator light system, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a rod end bearing on the nosewheel steering pushrod failed. As a result, the pilot was unable to operate the nosewheel steering.
Probable Cause: The failure of the nosewheel steering pushrod, which resulted in a loss of airplane directional control and runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_6564V.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6564V&x=0&y=0 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120203X02350&key=1 Location