Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N87955, Thursday 2 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 2012
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:N87955 LLC
Registration: N87955
MSN: 15573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR/KDXR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR/KDXR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing, a Piper J3C-65, N87955, sustained minor damage after veering off the runway and experiencing a prop-strike at the Danbury Municipal Airport - KDXR, in Danbury, Connecticut. The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.newstimes.com/news/article/Officials-No-injuries-in-rough-landing-2959485.php
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_87955.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000050687.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1977 N87955 1 near Duanesburg, NY sub
5 March 2005 N87955 Calvin Thomas 0 Andover, New Jersey sub

Location