Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20K N262RW, Friday 13 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2012
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N262RW
MSN: 25-0649
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2588 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willmar Municipal Airport - KBDH, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willmar, MN (BDH)
Destination airport:Willmar, MN (BDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot extended the downwind leg of the traffic pattern on his third solo landing to provide spacing for another airplane. He said that he forgot to lower the landing gear and inadvertently landed with the gear up. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the bottom cabin structure of the fuselage. The student pilot reported that the landing gear warning activated; however, he thought it was the stall warning. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot landed without lowering the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120117X64102&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=262RW&x=0&y=0

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://picasaweb.google.com/rwwoodwardnc/MooneyN262RW#5432900018321400866]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2012 N262RW 0 Hutchinson Municipal Butler Field, MN (KHCD) sub
Runway excursion

Location