Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8E N71911, Saturday 17 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 2011
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71911
MSN: 3338
Total airframe hrs:1859 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atchison, KS (K59) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garder, KS (K34)
Destination airport:Atchison, KS (K59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane swerved to the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted to regain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane by applying left aileron, right rudder, and wheel brake to no avail. The airplane departed the edge of the runway into an area of soft ground and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location