This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 February 2012 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Thunder Five Inc. |
| Registration: | N333MJ |
| MSN: | T33-456 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | St. George Municipal Airport, UT (KSGU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Saint George Regional Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33/CL-30), painted as TV-2 Shooting Star Bu137955 "0" of The Blue Angels, reported one of his main landing gear had locked up and wouldn’t lower. He decided to retract the gears for safety reasons and prepared belly landing.
Emergency services were were standby at St. George Municipal Airport - KSGU, UT, and coated the runway with foam before the pilot made a belly landing resulting in relative minor damage.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
-5FEB2012. The aircarft is on its wheels and the problem has been discovered and corrected.
Sources:
http://www.stgeorgeutah.com/news/archive/2012/02/03/st-george-municipal-airport-provides-for-emergency-belly-landing/ http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/2/5/0430521.jpg Location