| Date: | Wednesday 21 December 2011 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Air 2 Llc |
| Registration: | N500TN |
| MSN: | 590521D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14193 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C20R/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fall Branch, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (DXX) |
| Destination airport: | Blountville, TN (KTRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to departure on a positioning flight, the pilot checked the weather and determined that visual meteorological conditions existed at both his departure and destination airports. However, while the pilot was following a highway in cruise flight at 400 feet above ground level, the ceiling rapidly became lower, and the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions. Moments later, while cruising at an airspeed of 65 knots, the pilot saw marker balls, which indicated that power lines were directly in front of the helicopter. The pilot lowered the collective and entered a right diving turn in order to avoid the wires, but one of the main rotor blades made contact. The rotor speed remained within limits, but the helicopter began to vibrate, so the pilot decided to land in a nearby field. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the main rotor blade that had made contact with the power line was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue a visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a wire strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 September 2016 |
N500TN |
AIR2 LLC. |
0 |
Peach Orchard, MO |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location