Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-COK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142278

Date:Saturday 4 February 2012
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Bankstown Helicopter Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-COK
MSN: 10421
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jaspers Brush Airfield, Shoalhaven, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jaspers Brush Airfield, NSW
Destination airport:Jervis Bay
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter abruptly pitched nose-up and the tailskid struck the ground. The helicopter then abruptly pitched forward and rolled to the right before the main rotor blades struck the ground. A fuel-fed fire started in the vicinity of the fuel tanks and lower mast area. The fuselage then hit the ground.

The helicopter was flying from Jaspers Brush to Jervis Bay to undertake air-to-ground photography, and "location scouting" for a forthcoming movie. The two fatalities have been named on social media websites as Mike deGruy, aged 60, from Santa Barbara in California (passenger), and Andrew Wight, aged 51, from Victoria, NSW (pilot). Mr deGruy had won multiple BAFTA and Emmy awards for cinematography. He was a specialist in underwater cinematography.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-021
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-021.aspx
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/kkgpn2elqfgqze554q4ut5451/T02102012120000.pdf
https://www.skynews.com.au/showbiz/article.aspx?id=715244&vId=
http://web.archive.org/web/20120720220402/http://news.ninemsn.com.au:80/national/8413964/two-men-die-in-helicopter-crash
http://www.news.com.au/national/two-men-die-in-fiery-nsw-helicopter-crash/story-e6frfkvr-1226262720530
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/two-men-die-in-helicopter-crash-20120204-1qymt.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120206X51100&key=1
http://web.archive.org/web/20120205111657/http://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/latest_releases?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGd3d3LmViaXoucG9saWNlLm5zdy5nb3YuYXUlMkZtZWRpYSUyRjIxMzkzLmh0bWwmYWxsPTE%3D
http://www.recreationalpilots.com.au/gallery/details.php?image_id=5191&mode=search (photo)

Images:

The helicopter Robinson R44 (VH-COK) crashed at an airport in Jaspers Brush, South of Sydney killing two men.