Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N10G, Thursday 4 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 1976
Time:16:15
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10G
MSN: G-1234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Visibility est. 1/16 mi. in fog bank approaching airport. Aircraft observed entering fog bank, turn, before high rate of descent.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76FIA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult