Incident Pitts S-1S Special N88EM, Wednesday 1 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88EM
MSN: EM-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:KSNA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, a Pitts S-1S, N88EM, nosed over and came to rest inverted at John Wayne-Orange County Airport - KSNA, Santa Ana, California. Minor damage was reported to the aircraft and no injuries to the sole pilot on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events03/media/02_88EM.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88EM&x=0&y=0

Location