Accident Lockheed T-33 Mk III FAB608, Friday 28 May 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1976
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33 Mk III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB608
MSN: 468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viacha, La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with FAB609 during six ship formation flight. Ten Mario Rivero Melgar killed.

Sources:

Aviacion.Boliviana.Net
El Tiempo 29 May 1976, p5B