Accident Lockheed T-33 Mk III FAB604, Friday 15 August 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33 Mk III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB604
MSN: 432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Desaguadero -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cochobamba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during a patrol flight near the Peruvian border. Cap Av Samuel Palenque ejected and S.Tte Av Filiberto Medinacelli Mendoza does not eject and was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
Aviación Boliviana.net (Facebook)