Hard landing Incident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus N369DD, Sunday 5 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 February 2012
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Glider Girl LLC
Registration: N369DD
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Heavenly Mountain Resort, South Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMEV
Destination airport:KMEV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus was forced to make a hard landing at Heavenly Mountain Resort, South Lake Tahoe, CA, close to border of Nevada. The glider suffered only minor damage.

The pilot and the passenger escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://carsonnow.org/story/02/05/2012/glider-crash-heavenly-mountain-resort-pilot-and-passenger-reportedly-ok
http://southtahoenow.com/story/02/05/2012/report-glider-crash-heavenly-mountain-resort-calstar-helicopter-its-way
https://www.laketahoenews.net/2012/02/glider-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-heavenly/

https://tortui.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Woody-with-Duo-Discus_thumb2.jpg_ (photo)