Incident Robinson R44 Raven II N807LE, Sunday 5 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Fly High LLC
Registration: N807LE
MSN: 10807
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Modesto Elemantary School, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMOD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II (N807LE) made a hard emergency landing at Modesto elemantary school, CA, shortly after taking off from Modesto Airport. Witnesses said, that the helicopter nearly hit some trees and a soccer goal, however, the pilot landed the R44 safely with no damages.

Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.modbee.com/site-services/newsletters/breaking-news-alerts/article3141054.html
http://videos.modbee.com/vmix_hosted_apps/p/media?id=131479271&item_index=&genre_id=792
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_807LE.txt