This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Fighter School, Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FT27 |
| MSN: | 580-9065 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brustem AFB, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brustem AB, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Brustem AB, Belgium |
Narrative:FT27 C/n 9065 USAF-Serial: 53-5726/TR-726
07/06/55: Taken on Charge
00/07/55: Fighter School, Koksijde
07/05/56: Cat.3
08/09/58: Cat.1
19/09/61: Cat.5 The student-pilot lost control over the aircraft after landing at Brustem, and the aircraft ended up in the soft earth along the runway. The undercarriage needed replacement and the tiptank was slightly damaged. However, the aircraft was not repaired
13/12/61: Struck of Charge (tt 1694:10 hrs)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+FT21+-+FT38 http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 