This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-FEB-2012 |
Time: | 15:00 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 182P Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Airlie SkyDive / Aero Rental Pty. Ltd. |
Registration: | VH-JOU |
C/n / msn: | 18261040 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Shute Harbour Road, Shute Harbour, near Airlie Beach, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Townsville Airport - YBTL |
Destination airport: | Whitsunday Airport - YSHR |
Narrative:The pilot of a Cessna 182P Skylane had to make a forced landing on Shute Harbour Road, Shute Harbour, about 8km east of Airlie Beach, QLD. The aircraft ran out of fuel when approaching Whitsunday Airport - YSHR.
During the landing the aircraft hit some trees and also the nosewheel collapsed.
The pilot and his dog were able to climb from the aircraft and there were no significant injuries reported.
Sources:
http://www.dailymercury.com.au/story/2012/02/06/light-plane-lands-on-road-whitsundays/ http://whitsundaysonline.blogspot.com/2012/02/plane-crash-lands-on-shut-harbour-road.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/cqplanespotting/4756356195/ (photo)