Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 SE-DIL, Sunday 5 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2012
Time:07:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: SE-DIL
MSN: 49913/166
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAS Scandinavian Airlines flight SK1462, a McDonnell Douglas MD-82, had just commenced the take-off acceleration, when the flight crew heard two puffs and noticed a slight yaw movement of the aircraft. From the left hand engine instruments, the PIC observed no EPR (Engine pressure ratio) or N1 (Rotational speed of low-pressure compressor) indications and suspected a damaged engine.
The flight crew aborted the take-off roll from a ground speed of about 40 knots and the left engine was shut down by using the fire handle. At the same time, smoke entered the cabin. PIC called and questioned Kastrup TWR about indications of fire or smoke outside the aircraft. Kastrup TWR reported that everything looked normal.
Because the cabin crew reported that smoke still was present in the cabin and because the lavatory smoke detector alarms were on, the PIC decided to shut down the right engine and immediately initiated an evacuation of the aircraft.
The aircraft was evacuated in approximately 1:30 minutes. During the evacuation, 5 passengers suffered
minor injuries.

HRH Mette-Marit was on board the flight.

CONCLUSION
Fatigue cracking initiated at the sharp edges at the run-out area of the FAD support lugs. The FAD support lugs fractured and the Nose Dome liberated from the front of the engine leading to this serious incident. A contributing factor to the cracking was probably insufficient blending of the sharp edges according to accomplishment instructions in SB 5680

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/kronprinsparet/artikkel.php?artid=10077771
https://twitter.com/#!/CrownPrincessMM/status/166079847997775874

Location