This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 February 2012 |
| Time: | 23:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Spernak Airways Inc. |
| Registration: | N91038 |
| MSN: | 20700027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Tyonek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tyonek, AK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While on final approach to an unspecified airport in Tyonek, Alaska, a Cessna 207 Skywagon, N91038, operating as a business flight clipped a tree and landed without further incidence. Damage to the aircraft is unknown and no injuries were reported to the two passengers on board the aircraft.
Note: Very dated photo (1978) of N91038 included.
Sources:
20700027
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 2018 |
N91038 |
Spernak Airways Inc |
1 |
Big Susitna River mouth, Mat-Su Valley, AK |
 |
w/o |
| Mid-air collision |