| Date: | Saturday 4 February 2012 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Pacific Aerospace 750XL |
| Owner/operator: | ERSA Eastern Aviation |
| Registration: | PK-BSA |
| MSN: | 168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bilai (WAKF) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI) |
| Destination airport: | Bilai (WAKF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Pacific Aerospace 750XL aircraft landed at Bilai (WAKF) bounced twice during touchdown. The aircraft veered to the left until the aircraft hit a hillside.
The airplane was transporting diesel drums for road project around the district.
Factors
- The aircraft was un stabilized approach and got experience of twice bouncing and veer to the left followed by the propeller hit the ground when the aircraft nose wheel run to the banked.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://us.detiknews.com/read/2012/02/04/174328/1834279/10/pesawat-pengangkut-bbm-tabrak-gunung-di-papua-pilot-selamat https://regional.kompas.com/read/2012/02/04/21160195/PAC.750.Tergelincir.di.Bilai https://www.polri.go.id/headline/berita/12861 