| Date: | Saturday 26 February 2000 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Sloane Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BYOP |
| MSN: | 1682 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire (EGBK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 February 2000 when aircraft rolled over onto its side at Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After refueling, the helicopter lifted into the hover and, as it taxied rearwards from the fuel pump area, it lost height and the skids struck the ground. This caused the nose to pitch up and the tail rotor contacted the ground.
The helicopter spun round several times before coming to rest on its right side. The pilot, who was wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraint, escaped through a hole in the canopy; he was uninjured.
In his report, the pilot said that he was distracted by people on the ground near the helicopter which led to a lapse of concentration."
G-BYOP was deemed to have been "Damaged beyond economic repair", and as a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 15 March 2000.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2000/02/13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb6540f0b6134600007b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501078.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYOP 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1871 