Bird strike Incident CSA PiperSport N422PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142349

Date:Thursday 26 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:US Sport Aircraft Inc
Registration: N422PS
MSN: P1001010
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a bird-strike, a Czech AS Piper Sport, N442PS, force landed in a field near Punta Gorda, Florida, sustaining minor damage. No injuries were reported to the two crew on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_422PS.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=422PS&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N422PS.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 2018 N422PS Excite Aircraft Inc 0 Addison Airport (KADS), Dallas, TX sub