Incident Sukhoi Su-25 , Tuesday 31 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Belarus Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lida, Hrodna Voblast -   Belarus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lida
Destination airport:Lida
Narrative:
Folding of the canopy of plane opened spontaneously during flight, and it was broken. Some of the fragments fell into the right engine of the aircraft, causing minor injuries.
The aircraft landed successfully.

Sources:

http://belarmy.by/lenta-novostei/incident-so-shturmovikom-su-25-proizoshel-vo-vremya-boevyx-strelb-na-poligone-neman