Accident Mil Mi-24 ? , Friday 22 January 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1988
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24 ?
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Kurdistan province -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, killing an Iraqi army official (Brig.Gen. Abdel-Aziz Ibrahim Hadidi) and members of his staff (1.). "helicopter gunship" (2.)

Sources:

1. NRC 25-1-1988
2. Flight International 13 May 1989
The Indian Express 24 January 1988, p9