Accident Avro Lancaster ED823, Saturday 10 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 April 1943
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster
Owner/operator:1661 HCU RAF
Registration: ED823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Halam -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Winthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a cross-country navigation exercise.

The entire crew were lost and are buried in various UK cemeteries.

They were:

Flight Sergeant Leonard Wentworth LEAN (411919 RAAF) - Pilot, aged 22

Sergeant Frank DUNKIN (14855 RAAF) - Flight Engineer, aged 21

Flying Officer Edward LAMBERT (127064 RAFVR) - Navigator, aged 34

Sergeant Henry Utley OXSPRING (1087359 RAFVR) - Bomb Aimer, aged 27

Sergeant William Shearer Lindsay GRAHAM (1345277 RAFVR) - Wireless Operator, aged 20

Flight Sergeant Raymond David LEWIS (R/115799 RCAF) - Air Gunner, aged 22

Sergeant William George STEPHENSON (1231524) - Air Gunner, aged 21

Collectively the crew are commemorated by a memorial unveiled in April 2011 near the crash site at Hallam, Nottinghamshire.

Please see source 2. for details.

Sources:

1. Aeroplane Monthly July 2011
2. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/68377