Accident Halberstadt D.II , Friday 2 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1917
Time:
Type:Halberstadt D.II
Owner/operator:Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lille -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Royal Aircraft Factory FE.2b, A1960 of the RFC flown by Harold Evans Hartney.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly, July 2011