Accident Percival P.10B Vega Gull II SE-AHR, Friday 5 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 1941
Time:
Type:Percival P.10B Vega Gull II
Owner/operator:AB Björkvallsflyg
Registration: SE-AHR
MSN: K.22
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Väddö, Norrtälje -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Used by swedish army, air defence. Shot down by a german merchant vessel, by mistake. Replaced by two aircrafts (registred SE-ALI & SE-ALZ) by german authority.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3864