Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 (Horton STOL conv.) N4592R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142371

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2012
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 (Horton STOL conv.)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4592R
MSN: 28-21338
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville Downtown Airport - KGMU, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (GMU)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (GMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After turning onto final approach for landing at his home airport, the pilot selected 25 degrees of flaps and slowed the airplane to 80 mph. At this point, he encountered a slight crosswind, the airplane drifted to the right of the runway centerline, but the pilot corrected for it. He stated that the touchdown was smooth, but the airplane veered to the right. The pilot tried to correct using left rudder and left brake, but the airplane continued to veer to the right, departed the paved surface of the runway, and struck a runway sign with the left wing, substantially damaging the wing structure. The pilot stated that he believed that the right brake may have been "hanging up" and that he should have aborted the landing when the airplane began to veer to the right. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies with the brake system.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_4592R.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4592R&x=17&y=11

http://www.steveweaver.com/planes/4592r_e.jpg (photo)

Location