Accident SAAB 91A Safir SE-BNO, Friday 10 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB 91A Safir
Owner/operator:Carl Gustaf von Rosen
Registration: SE-BNO
MSN: 91.131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harar Meda Airport, Debre Zeyit -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:QHR/HAHM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Count Carl Gustaf von Rosen had a private, Saab Safir, SE-BNO. However, this came to harm at IEAF base Harar Meda (HAHM/QHR) at the city of Bishoftu (since 1955 called Debre Zeyit) on March 10, 1950 - this mishap was probably the direct cause of the acquisition of a Beechcraft Bonanza. ETP-12 at Gatwick in 1951. The new aircraft is said to have been taken by Carl Gustaf von Rosen in Aden Aug. 8, 1950.

Between 1945 and 1956 von Rosen worked in Ethiopia as the chief instructor for the Imperial Ethiopian Air Force

Sources:

1. http://lae.blogg.se/2008/april/fran-etiopien-till-norberg-om-annu-en-bonanza.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carl_Gustaf_von_Rosen

https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4286