| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 1968 |
| Time: | 00:15 |
| Type: | Snow S-2C-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Marsh Aviation |
| Registration: | N1679S |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winterhaven, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot had been under medical care recently for low cholinesterase level due to chemical poisoning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69F0135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB