Accident SAAB 91A Safir D-EMUV, Wednesday 7 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1964
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB 91A Safir
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMUV
MSN: 91.112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hagen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit powerline during emergency landing in heavy rain and strong wind and crashed into field. Pilot (Heinz Spilling, 54) slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.fcfk.com/safir/sb91/sb91-sn1.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 9 October 1964, p26