Incident Boeing B-17F-115-BO Flying Fortress 42-30661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142387

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-115-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30661
MSN: 5775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gälltofta, 2 km E Rinkaby, Skåne -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing at Gälltofta after mission at Posen (359). Converted to passenger F-17 "Felix" SE-BAK. Scrapped in 1946.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2998

- JF Baugher