Accident Cessna 402B YV2663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142392

Date:Thursday 9 February 2012
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Transcarga Internatuional Airways C.A.
Registration: YV2663
MSN: 402B1024
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bahia Adaro, Punto Fijo, Falcon prov. -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport - MAR/SVMC
Destination airport:Las Piedras-Josefa Camejo Airport - LSP/SVJC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B of Transcarga International Airways C.A. ditched into Bahia Adaro, Punto Fijo, Falcon prov.
The three occupants survived.

Causes
Causal Factor
The DGPIAAE after the analysis and conclusions established considers as a causal factor of this accident the Material Factor, due to the failure of the seal of the balance tube of the engine #1 intake manifold, causing a loss of manifold pressure and then a loss of engine power.
Contributing Factor
The DGPIAAE determined that the contributing factor in the occurrence of this accident was the Human Factor, as a result of the discrepancies found with the quality control of the maintenance services performed on the aircraft and the non-assertive decisions taken during the flight when the emergency occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticiaaldia.com/2012/02/no-hay-muertos-en-desplome-de-avioneta-en-falcon/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lanacion.com.ve/noticias.php?IdArticulo=199731&tit=Avioneta%20se%20precipit%C3%B3%20al%20mar%20en%20Punto%20Fijo&Is=1]
http://www.rescate.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2003 N98635 Ameriflight 0 Lakeview, Oregon sub